All Honorees (by Class Year)

* denotes deceased

2017

Claire Applewhite – Educational Enrichment
Christine Buck – Youth Dedication
Adrienne D. Davis – Arts Advocacy
Marlene Hammerman – Social Justice
Rosemary Hanley – Youth Services
Margaret Hopkins – Community Betterment
Kathy Lambert – Social Enterprise
Elizabeth Mannen – Volunteer Leadership
Colleen Kelly Starkloff – Human Welfare
Asha Zimmerman – Caring and Compassion

2016

Maimuna Baig, MD – Community Health
Carol Beeman – Community Welfare
Ronnie Brockman – Youth Enrichment
Etta Daniels – Historic Preservation
Lynn Friedman Hamilton – Older Adult Services
Carol Swartout Klein – Civic Responsibility
Marlys Schuh, MD – Women’s Health
Annie Guyton Seal – Health Advocacy
Kathryn Winter – Volunteer Leadership
Patricia Wolff, MD – Humanitarian Concerns

2015

Carol Bartle — Community Betterment
Lise Bernstein — Social Justice
Sara Burke — Cultural Enrichment
Maxine Clark — Educational Leadership
Betsy Douglass — Educational Empowerment
Ghazala Hayat, M.D. — Multicultural Leadership
Lee Etta Hoskins — Youth Enrichment
Carol B. Loeb — Educational Philanthropy
Sheri Sherman — Humanitarian Concerns
Pamela Talley — Community Advocacy

2014

M. Virginia Braxs — Cultural Enrichment
Ida H. Early — Volunteer Leadership
Eva Frazer, MD — Community Health
Teri Griege — Health Awareness
Phyllis Z. Langsdorf — Creative Philanthropy
Diane Gershman Levine — Health and Education
DiAnne L. Mueller — Family Enrichment
JoAnn M. Shaw — Health Advocacy
Linda Weitzer Sher — Child Welfare
Pat Whitaker — Civic Responsibility

2013

Kim Eberlein — Volunteer Leadership
Sheila Greenbaum — Social Justice
Margaret E. Israel — Health Education
Sally Katzif — Women’s Empowerment
Veronica McDonnell — Health & Arts
Merry Mosbacher — Community Betterment
Peggy Nelson — Health Advocacy 
Brenda D. Newberry — Civic Responsibility
Marian Nunn — Youth & Family
Vida Goldman Prince — Multicultural Leadership

2012

Carolyn Cotta — Youth Dedication
Sandra S Lauschke — Health Concerns
Kimberly Ritter — Human Welfare
Marsha J Rusnack — Cultural Enrichment
Barbara Langsam Shuman — Community Service
Carol Staenberg — Spirit of Giving
Thelma Steward — Social Responsibility
Carol J Voss — Community Betterment
Mary Pillsbury Wainwright — Health & Arts
Lisa Orden Zarin — Youth Advocate

2011

Lisa Boyce — Youth Enrichment
Karen Castellano — Community Service
Margo L Deloch — Humanitarian Concerns
Diane Katzman — Creative Philanthropy
Becky Kueker — Volunteer Leadership
Lisa Nichols — Youth Dedication
Pam Toder — Women’s Health
Corinne Walentik, MD MPH* — Health Leadership
Carol Weir — Senior Health Advocacy
Fran Gelber Zamler — Community Betterment

2010

Janie Bickham — Humanitarian Concerns
Cynthia Kagan Frohlichstein — Lifetime Service
Patty Gregory — Arts Entrepreneur
Judy Harris — Creative Philanthropy
Debra A Hollingsworth — Community Betterment
Karen S Kalish — Multicultural Leadership
Sandra Smith Murdock — Youth Enrichment
Cecilia A Nadal — Cultural Enrichment
Valerie E Patton — Women’s Empowerment
Rita R Swiener — Spirit of Giving

2009

Joan Lee Berkman — Innovative Communication
Susan S Block — Creative Philanthropy
Arlen Chaleff — Mental Health
Susie Knopf — Women’s Health
Amanda L Murphy, PhD — Community Betterment
Noémi K Neidorff — Arts Champion
Cheryl D Polk — Human Concerns
Deidre Pujols — Youth & Family
Norma Stern* — Lifetime Service
Gin Wachter — Cultural Enrichment

2008

Nancy H. Grove — Animal Welfare Advocate
Joni Karandjeff — Community Leadership
Virginia Kirkpatrick — Social Enterprise
Lisa McMullin — Cultural Enrichment
Pamela Meanes — Civic Leadership
Susan B Philpott — Education Enrichment
Marci Rosenberg — Creative Philanthropy
Paula V Smith* — Social Responsibility
Verna Green Smith* — Education Advocate
Shirley Washington-Cobb — Youth Dedication

2007

Gay Pauly Bryant* — Healthcare & Community Advocate
Becky Byrne — Champion for Grieving Children
Sunny Glassberg* — Creative Philanthropy
Ronni Handelman* — Social Responsibility
Jean Maritz Hobler — Humanitarian Concerns
Jean Huelsing — Youth Wellness
Linda Lee — Civic Outreach
Michelle D McBride — Citizenship
Vickie Newton — Community Betterment
Ruth A Smith — Community Leadership

2006

Ilse Altman — Human Awareness
Nancy Galvin — Civic Welfare
Susan Gelman — Cultural Development
Delia Greer* — Humanitarian
Margaret (Peg) Ledbetter* — Good Neighbor
Myrna Meyer — Volunteer Leadership
Gwendolyn DeLoach Packnett — Youth Enrichment
Joan Sheppard — Community Betterment
Susan Sherman — Arts Leadership
Sr Jackie Toben, SSND — Advocate for Women & Children

2005

Nina Baird — Education Activist
Jean Crowder* — Community Service
Sue Engelhardt — Volunteer Leadership
Barbie Freund — Visionary
Renee Montileone Harms — Health Concerns
Mildred Jamison* — Child Welfare
Helen Kornblum — Women’s Health
Donna Moog — Philanthropy
Lana Pepper — Leadership
Sue Stepleton — Children’s Advocate

2004

Laurna Godwin — Community Leadership
Jane Mitchellette Hanneken — Special Education
Gina Hoagland — Social Enterprise
Ileane Kanter Fagin — Women’s Health
Evelyn Myers* — Seniors’ Advocacy
Polly O’Brien — Children’s Advocacy
Peggy Ross — Educational Benefactor
Beth Schroeder — Children’s Special Needs
Connie Stretch — Humanitarian Concerns
Bess Wilfong — Children’s Welfare

2003

Valerie D Bell — Building Diversity
Karen Carroll — Community Leadership
Lynne M Cooper* — Aids Advocate
Alison Ferring — Arts Advocate
Anita Hockett — Health Care Leadership
Mary Ann Lee* — Philanthropy
Lenore Pepper — Volunteer Leadership
Darlene Roy — Children’s Advocate
Julie Mather Schnuck* — Children’s Services
Rabbi Susan Talve — Humanitarian Concerns
Nan Wyatt* — Communication

2002

Barbara Bartley-Turkington — Leadership Development
Francie Broderick — Mental Health
Alice S Handelman — Services for Older Adults
Ruth Mason Lewis — Community Service
Anna T Lum — Cultural Awareness
Linda J McKay — Character Education
Susan W Nall, PhD — Early Childhood Education
Ilene Ordower — Women’s Issues
Mary Lou Schicker* — Volunteer Services
Connie Schnuck — Children’s Mental Health

2001

Faye Beth Baer-O’Byrne* — Philanthropy
Katie Rodriquez Banister — Disability Awareness
Terry Bloomberg — Community Betterment
Roberta Cohen — Humanitarian Concerns
Thelma V Cook* — Volunteer Service
Malaika B Horne, PhD — Education
Nancy Kranzberg — Cultural Enrichment
Judith B ‘Judee’ Sauget — Community Service
Ann McFarland Sullins — Civic Concerns
Virginia Trent* — Social Responsibility

2000

Mary Behnke — Humanitarian Concerns
Rev Jacqueline Brock — Youth Outreach
Julia Eckstein — Community Betterment
Melanie Fathman — Cultural Enrichment
Mary S Gillespie — Civic Responsibility
Linda Hansen — Health Advocacy
Kathleen Hummel — Children’s Welfare
Barbara S Jacob — Creative Philanthropy
Annie Conant Schlafly — Education Enrichment
Nancy R Siwak — Community Service

1999

Dorothy Barnard* — Human Welfare
Janet Becker* — Social Responsibility
June McAllister Fowler — Youth
Judy Gall — Community Responsibility
Marsha Greenstreet — Community Betterment
Jackie Joyner-Kersee — Community Inspiration
Virginia Klein — Humanitarian
Mary Ann Krey — Civic Responsibility
Lorri Latimer — Health Concerns
Peggy Ritter — Cultural Enrichment

1998

Mary Randolph Ballinger — Volunteerism
Lisa Baue — Business & Community
Charmaine Chapman* — Community Betterment
Margaret W Dagen* — Lifetime Achievement
Karen Duffy — Social Responsibility
Barbara S Eagleton — Cultural Enrichment
Joan Lipic — Volunteer Leadership
Grace Shen Lo, PhD — International Awareness
Sr. Mary Jean Ryan, FSM — Civic Responsibility
Denice H Wright — Community Service

1997

Mary Carol Archie — Community Health Care
Ruth A Bryant — Civic Preservation
Judy Smith Champ* — Cultural Enrichment
Jane Freund Harris* — Creative Philanthropy
Saundra Hudson — Education
Nancy A Verderber Martin — Social Responsibility
Terri Shores Mason — Humanitarian Concerns
Linda Jean Schroeder — Community Betterment
Glenn Johnson Sheffield — Community Service
Lucille M Stehman* — Historic Preservation

1996

M Patricia Barrett* — Community Leadership
Nanci A Bobrow — Child Welfare
Camilla (Kimmy) Thompson Brauer — Cultural Enrichment
Evelyn A Cohen — Health Education
Barbara L DeGonia — Youth Services
Karen K Goodman — Volunteer Leadership
Mary Lee Hermann — Humanitarian Concerns
Sally Spoehrer Lemkemeier — Social Responsibility
Bessie Bennett Peabody — Education
Judith E Simms — Civic Responsibility

1995

Linda A Fisher, MD* — Health
Eileen C Frauenfelder* — Volunteer Service
Nancy Freund Kalishman — Youth & Family
Peggy L LeCompte — Social Responsibility
Dolores B Malcolm — Literacy
Caro S Schneithorst — Community Service
Elsie Shemin-Roth — Humanitarian Concerns
Marjorie R Smith — Education
Blanche M Touhill — Civic Responsibility
Gloria W White* — Community Betterment

1994

There was no class of 1994 The timing of the Women of Achievement luncheon was changed to reflect the year to which the award was presented.

1993

JoAnn Harmon Arnold* — Creative Philanthropy
Judy Aronson* — Children’s Issues
Clementine Clairborne* — Child Welfare
Sister Mary Pius Fagan, OP — Human Concerns
Marilyn Fox — Community Service
Zella M Harrington — Health Services
Mary Elizabeth Humphrey Rhodes — Family Enrichment
Linda Riekes — Education
S Sue Shear* — Public Service
Ida Goodwin Woolfolk *— Business & Community

1992

Carolyn Beimdiek — Community Service
Sen. Evelyn M Bowles* — Public Service
Sr. Betty Brucker, FSM* — Health Services
Kay Drey — Environmental Concern
Marlyn Schaeffer Essman* — Volunteer Service
Mary Ellen Finch — Education
Queen Dunlap Fowler — Human Concerns
Patricia C McKissack* — Youth Enrichment
Jean Patterson Neal — Child Welfare
Peggy Newman — Creative Philanthropy

1991

Christine A Chadwick — Volunteerism
Eileen Donovan — Human Welfare
Julia Goldstein* — Early Childhood Education
Mary Kane — Economic Development
Theresa E Loveless — Community Service
Joan Newman — Youth Dedication
Cynthia Thompson — Community Betterment
Susan Uchitelle — Equality in Education
Mildred Winter — Education
Harriett Woods* — Political Advocacy

1990

Barbara Bridgewater — Volunteer Service
Marion Brooks* — Education
Charlene Bry — Creative Philanthropy
Rosa Campbell* — Child Welfare
Carolyn Chapman — Community Service
Elizabeth Danforth* — Youth Enrichment
Sr Mary Kevin Ford* — Health
Jean Hamilton — Civic Responsibility
Mary Ann Price* — Human Concern
Janet McAfee Weakley* — Business & Community

1989

Ailene Auner* — Humanitarian Concern
Sr Raymond Joseph Cordes* — Education
Judy Crowell — Youth Dedication
Helen Delicate* — Social Responsibility
Joy Rice Dunkelman* — Senior Adult Services
Johann Ellerbrake — Health
Dudley Grove — Community Service
Dorothy St Clair* — Volunteer Services
Virginia Stith* — Historic Preservation
Joyce Thomas* — Civic Responsibility

1988

Helen Bergfield* — Civic Betterment
Marion B Black — Cultural Enrichment
Myrtle Davis* — Health Concerns
Karen Foss — Communications
Johnetta Haley — Education
Dee Joyner — Business & Community
Sr John Antonio Miller — Social Responsibility
Kay Roush — Youth Welfare
Sheri Schechter* — Volunteer Service
Donna Wilkinson — Community Service

1987

Janice Attala* — Social Welfare
Sr Joyce Buckler, CSJ* — Special Education
Virginia Cornelius — Youth Welfare
Jane Crider* — Mental Health
Edna Freeman — Vocational Services
Nichola Gillis — Community Service
Kathleen O’Brien — Humanitarian Concern
Letty Korn* — Volunteer Service
Betty Thompson — Social Concern
Anne Williams* — Historic Preservation

1986

Helen M Aff-Drum* — Medical Pioneer
Louise A Bauschard — Women’s Advocate
Edith C Cunnane — Humanitarian Concern
Julia B Davis* — Education
Gretta Forrester — Volunteer Service
Bertha Gilkey* — Community Betterment
Mary Lou Hess — Business & Community
Ruth Krause Jacobson* — Civic Concern
Anne Keefe* — Communications
Joanne Knight — Health Concern

1985

Harriet Bakewell* — Civic Beautification
Audrey Gooch — Early Childhood Education
Mary Thomas Jirauch — Community Health
Bettie Johnson — Volunteer Service
Joanne Kohn — Fine Arts
Lenore Loeb* — Environmental Concerns
Ruth Menniges* — Youth Welfare
Laura E Root* — Lifetime Service
Ann Slaughter — Human Concern
Vivian Zwick — Creative Philanthropy

1984

Sr Agnes Marie Baer* — Humanitarian Concern
Susan Clancy — Volunteer Leadership
Katherine Dunham* — Fine Arts
Eleanore Kenney* — Advocacy
Jewel P Livingston* — Community Concern
Joy Melman — Community Service
Ricki O’Meara* — Social Welfare
Betty Pavlige* — Good Neighbor
Faith C Plumb* — Social Responsibility
Geri Rothman-Serot — Good Citizenship

1983

Virginia Barnes — Community Responsibility
Geraldine A Binion — Health Concern
Katherine Drescher — Education
Dorothy Friedman* — Good Neighbor
Elizabeth Gilbert* — Youth Dedication
Elizabeth Lewis* — Social Welfare
Marjorie McAtee* — Mental Health
Susan Musgrave — Volunteer Service
Carol F Pillsbury* — Quality of Life
Almira Sant — Community Betterment

1982

Marge Charleville — Social Responsibility
Louise Golman* — Community Leadership
Susan Niekamp Hecker* — Human Relations
Betty Ibur* — Health Concern
Rosalie Meier* — Music & Art
Tina Niemann* — Youth Dedication
Sr. M. Kathleen Quinn, PHJC — Community Welfare
Mary Strauss — Historic Preservation
Perry Streett — Special Education
Bonnie Summers-Wolfarth — Special Education
Mary A Tillman — Medicine

1981

Libby Bass* — Medical Pioneer
Marie Burrow* — Human Relations
Sr Jane Kehoe Hassett — Education
Gloria Hirsch* — Civic Welfare
Ann Liberman — Volunteer Service
Carolyn Losos — Youth Dedication
M Patricia Coffey Spence* — Community Betterment
Marjorie Robins* — Community Leadership
Marjorie Susman — Social Justice
Betty Szewczyk — Health Concern

1980

Vivian D Adams* — Youth Dedication
Lee Bohm — Volunteer Service
Barbara Dean Butler — Health Concern
Carol McCarthy Duhme — Community Leadership
Sr Mary Ann Eckhoff* — Religion
Alice Hanson Jones* — Historical Research
Mary Kimbrough* — Communication
Marylen Mann — Arts for Older Adults
Barbara S Uehling — Education
Willie West* — Cultural Enrichment

1979

June Cox — Good Neighbor
Sr Catherine Durr — Health Care
Erna Eisendrath* — Natural History
Sally Hermann* — Volunteer Service
Joan Ingham* — Community Health
Marlene Kopman* — Social Responsibility
Gini Laurie* — Rehabilitation
Talbot MacCarthy — Cultural Enrichment
Myrtle Officer* — Civic Betterment
Judy Smith* — Leadership

1978

Mary L Boeger — Social Responsibility
Ursula Bracy* — Public Health
Sr Marie Charles Buford — Community Betterment
Kitty Ford* — Cultural Enrichment
Henrietta Freedman — Community Service
Mary T. Hall* — Social Concern
Audrey Ann Martin King* — Business Leadership
Sr Mary Isidore Lennon* — Health Care
Nora Stern — Civic Beautification
Dr Virginia Weldon — Medical Pioneer

1977

Adrienne Cuffie* — Youth Dedication
Nettie Cunningham* — Good Neighbor
Dorothy Jacobson* — Human Relations
Sr Anna Rose Kraus* — Child Concern
Martha O’Malley — Education
Jane Paine* — Social Concern
Lucianna Ross* — Historic Preservation
Betty Sims* — Community Service
Rachel Stalnaker* — Quality Service
Elsie Valier* — Juvenile Justice

1976

Helen Bruce* — Health
Mary Louise Butler* — Good Neighbor
Jane Evans — Public Affairs
Diane Gallant — Community Betterment
Ellen Jones — Fine Arts
Ruth Kallaus* — Cultural Enrichment
Lillian A Parks — Social Welfare
Elizabeth Sayad — Civic Responsibility
Harriet Kern Switzer — Education
Rev Gloria Weber — Religion

1975

Ellie Beckers* — Community Health
Carolyn Bond — Historic Preservation
Rosalie Ewing — Social Responsibility
Marie L Larkin* — Education
Lynn Lyss — Community Service
Georgia T Rusan — Social Welfare
Mary Theon Schoen* — Human Relations
Celeste Stiehl — Public Affairs
Molly Sverdrup* — Fine Arts
Dr. Jessie L Ternberg* — Medical Pioneer

1974

Lois J Blackwell — Youth Dedication
Ann Dandurant* — Child Concern
Minna Fendell* — Religious Leadership
Elizabeth White Garlington — Good Neighbor
Kitty Hoblitzelle* — Community Responsibility
Jane Daly Leopold* — Social Welfare
Lucille Osterkamp* — Volunteer Service
Sr Mary Roch Rocklage — Health
Katherine Walsh* — Charitable Concern
Katie Harper Wright, EdD — Education

1973

Florence Billups* — Good Citizen
Vicki Boardman* — Cultural Enrichment
Ann Judith McCormick* — Social Welfare
Priscilla McDonnell — Fine Arts
Gerry Schiller — Community Services
Eleanor L Schlafly — Public Affairs
Ruth Scrivner* — Social Responsibility
Harriet Spoehrer* — Youth Dedication
Jane Spoehrer* — Youth Dedication
Florence Aritha Spotts* — Community Betterment

1972

Shirley Cohen* — Civic Accomplishment
Mary C Daly* — Social Welfare
Sr Helen Louis Deeken* — Health
Anne Lehmann* — Creative Philanthropy
Kathryn Nelson* — Youth Dedication
Dorothea Pflug* — Social Responsibility
Lola Reed* — Cultural Enrichment
Betty King Rosen* — Community Betterment
Josephine Throdahl* — Leadership
Mary G Zorensky* — Human Relations

1971

Lee Annie Bonner — Civic Leadership
Mabel Bourgeois* — Social Welfare
Virginia Feinberg* — Good Citizen
Jane Greenfield — Cultural Enrichment
Laura Jones* — Youth Dedication
Jane Shapleigh — Community Concern
Sr. Michael Sibille, DC* — Social Responsibility
Anna Katherine Spross — Health
Pearl Schwartz White* — Human Relations
Carolyn Wohl* — Creative Philanthropy

1970

Ina M Boon* — Social Welfare
Billie Farrell — Cultural Enrichment
Marie B Fulp* — Civic Responsibility
Sarah Hovis* — Good Citizen
Delphine McClellan* — Community Leadership
Dolores McGhee* — Social Responsibility
Audrey Martin — Youth Educator
Elizabeth Mudd* — Good Neighbor
Mary Ann Stein* — Health Rehabilitation
Fredda Witherspoon* — Education

1969

Deane Allen* — Volunteer Service
Mary Blackburn* — Youth Dedication
Olivia Drusch* — Health
Clara Hempelmann* — Public Affairs
Lucy Lopata* — Community Betterment
E Anne Moller* — Public Service
Lillian Mosee* — Social Welfare
Ruth Pfeffer* — Religion
Mary Jane Thaman* — Civic Responsibility
Katherine Wells* — Creative Achievement

1968

Anita Bond — Human Relations
Whitty Cuninggim* — Community Betterment
Leah Gardner* — Business Leadership
Betty Hearnes — Public Affairs
Virginia Lortz* — Cultural Enrichment
Josephine Medart* — Good Neighbor
Mary Alice Messerley* — Social Welfare
Bertha Rhoda* — Education
Thelma Seltzer* — Creative Philanthropy
Glaneuse Tolin* — Civic Responsibility

1967

Jane Black* — Civic Responsibility
Ellen Conant* — Community Concern
Florence Morris Forbes* — Arts
Miriam Goldman* — Volunteer Service
Brunette Hilpert* — Community Betterment
Grace Lichtenstein* — Good Neighbor
Wilma Messing* — Good Citizen
Margaret Quinlan — Cultural Enrichment
Ella Scott* — Health
Adella Smiley* — Education

1966

Jeanne Bland* — Civic Service
Ethlyn W Bott* — Lifetime
Mary Elizabeth Morris* — Civic Concern
Joan Quicksilver — Creative Philanthropy
Evelyn H Roberts* — Human Relations
Adelaide Schlafly* — Good Citizen
Ann Carter Stith* — Social Responsibility
Lucille Sutherland* — Education
Fredericka Trampe* — Youth Dedication
Josephine Wood* — Community Enrichment

1965

Frances Chapman* — Concern for Youth
Frankie Freeman — Public Affairs
Alice Gerdine* — Fine Arts
Hazel Goetsch* — State Beautification
Felicia Koch* — Good Citizen
Ruth McCormick* — Social Consciousness
Carolyn McDonnell* — Heritage Enrichment
Jane K Pelton* — Community Service
Adeline Ruenzi* — Lifetime
Alice Wuertenbaecher* — Civic Responsibility

1964

Helen Daniel* — Fine Arts
Lucy Cable Elliott* — Lifetime
Ruth M Harris* — Youth Dedication
Phyllis Hausfater* — Social Service
Hazel Heiligers* — International Understanding
Dorothy Hobbs* — Community Concern
Julia Lamy* — Good Citizen
Marie Pahmeyer* — Service to Youth
SaLees Seddon* — Civic Responsibility
Jacqueline Wexler — Education

1963

Vallateen Abbington* — Human Relations
Mildred Bastian* — Civic Relations
Ruth Coburn* — Community Service
Jerry Dalton* — State Enrichment
Isabel Dobler* — Lifetime
M Felicetta Cola* — Good Neighbor
Lucille Hurwitz* — Service to Youth
Dena Lange* — Education
Ester Replogle* — Fine Arts
Phyllis Schlafly* — Public Affairs

1962

Jessie N Barco* — Community Welfare
Genevieve Bartlett* — Good Citizen
Alice Cowdry* — Human Relations
Leslie E Heinz* — Public Affairs
Elsie Langsdorf* — Lifetime
Angela Mazzola* — International Understanding
Marguerite McCalpin* — Civic Service
Marian O’Brien* — Good Neighbor
Kay L Ware* — Education
Jean Wells* — Community Responsibility

1961

Rosemary Boedeker* — Social Responsibility
Irene Chambers* — Fine Arts
Marie Ernst* — Education
Mabel Hinkley* — Lifetime
Frances Kopp* — Child Welfare
Minna Milton* — Health
Alice M Smart* — Civic Service
Betty Sutter* — Good Citizen
Faye Toma* — Youth Service
Gretchen Vanderschmidt* — Social Service

1960

Mary Frawley* — Community Responsibility
Helen Graves* — Fine Arts
Rosalind Harris* — Civic Service
Mary Jordan* — Lifetime
Louise Knapp* — Education
Verena Lamy* — Social Science
Anna Leaders* — Homemaker
Dorothy Pelton* — Creative Philanthropy
Margaret Price* — Youth Leadership
Frances Stribling* — Community Welfare

1959

Agnes Dooley* — Homemaker
Lenore Goldstein* — Lifetime
Lillian Green* — Business
Katherine Hedley* — Civic Service
Jessie Hughes* — Health
Marguerite Krueger* — Good Neighbor
Nancy Neill* — Community Welfare
Evelyn Newman* — Creative Philanthropy
Genevieve Shawl* — Education
Edie Spink* — Community Service

1958

Ruth Bettman* — Community Service
Terry Fisher* — Social Service
Mary Hildreth* — Community Welfare
Esther Hocker* — Lifetime
Deborah Jensen* — Health
Desiree S LeBeau* — Business
Eulalia Schaeffer* — Homemaker
Margaret G Smith* — Science
Martha Love Symington* — Fine Arts
Jennie Wahlert* — Education

1957

Mable Atkinson* — Social Service
Nola Collett* — Homemaker
Edna Gelhorn* — Community Service
Elizabeth Golterman* — Education
Frances Goodall Place* — Profession
Loretto Gunn* — Good Neighbor
Irene McCabe* — Health
Marie O’Sullivan* — Community Welfare
Etta Steinberg* — Philanthropy
Lynn Wulfing* — Public Affairs

1956

Beatrice Adams* — Business
Blossom Bullock* — Civic Welfare
Eleanor Clark* — Health
Beatrice Edison* — Social Service
Catherine Harrington* — Community Welfare
Margaret Hickey* — Profession
Lucy Koppelmann* — Homemaker
Helen Manley* — Education
Ada Sommer* — Community Service
Leonor Sullivan-Archibald* — National Service

1955

Isabel Baer* — Health
Gerry Blong* — Homemaker
Virginia Brungard* — Profession
Louise McCarthy* — National Service
Mildred McGinnis* — Education
Mary E Ryder* — Community Welfare
Luella Sayman* — Good Neighbor
Cylvia A Sorkin* — Business
Gladys Stockstrom* — Community Service
Mildred Trotter* — Science